Case study · Manufacturing

Isotra: from occasional AI trials to everyday work.

A Czech manufacturer of shading systems. Around 120 people worked through workshops on their own tasks. About six months later, 78% of respondents used AI several times a week or daily. Before the programme it was 17%.

People using AI several times a week or daily
17%78%

Survey in December 2025, 23 complete responses. People rated the pre-programme state in retrospect.

Client
ISOTRA a.s., over 500 employees
Scope
8 days of 8 hours, around 120 people
Period
April 2025 to April 2026
Status
Programme completed and measured

On this page

Workshop in an Isotra meeting room: participants working on laptops around a large table
A workshop at Isotra’s headquarters in Opava. People worked on their own laptops and their own tasks.

Starting point

Most people hardly used AI at work

Isotra makes shading systems and pergolas. Leadership wanted to know where AI made sense in the company, which teams to start with and which processes came first. Day-to-day work was unchanged: emails, quotes, complaints, documents and spreadsheets.

  • 65%

    Did not use AI

    Not at all or only rarely, as rated by participants in retrospect.

  • 9%

    Worked with AI daily

    Regular use was the exception, not the normal way of working.

  • 2.8 of 5

    Understanding of what AI can do

    Average self-rating of how AI could be used in their own work.

Approach

From leadership to teams and back to leadership

The programme corresponds to today’s Audit and Adoption phases. System integration was not in scope.

  1. Spring 2025
    Audit

    Strategy session with leadership

    We started with the leadership team. We set out where the company wanted to go with AI and chose pilot teams and the processes leadership saw as priorities.

  2. April to July 2025
    Adoption

    Workshops by department, 82 people

    We used the flipped classroom method. People did not sit through theory. They brought their daily tasks, worked out how to solve them with AI and tried the methods straight away. The work took place at the company’s headquarters.

  3. During the workshops
    Output

    A map of routines and priorities

    The tasks people named themselves became a map of routines. It showed what was worth automating and in what order. With each team we picked the simplest tasks to use immediately.

  4. 5 to 9 December 2025
    Measurement

    Survey five to eight months after the workshops

    Participants reported how often they used AI before the programme and how often they use it now, how much time it saves them and for what kind of work. We received 24 responses.

  5. March and April 2026
    Adoption

    Leadership approved two more days

    At a leadership meeting the company approved two more on-site workshop days for the remaining interested staff. Around 35 people, mostly from sales and purchasing, took part on 27 and 28 April 2026. That brought the total to around 120.

Results

Regular use became the norm

The share of people using AI several times a week or daily rose from 17% to 78%. The share using it not at all or only rarely fell from 65% to 13%.

How often people use AI at work
FrequencyBefore the programmeAfter the programme
Not at all or rarely
65% (15)
13% (3)
Less than once a week
4% (1)
9% (2)
About once a week
13% (3)
0% (0)
Several times a week
9% (2)
52% (12)
Almost every day
9% (2)
26% (6)
Several times a week or daily17% (4 of 23)78% (18 of 23)

Figures in brackets are numbers of people. One response on the pre-programme state ticked two options; we count it in the lower one. Counted the other way, the starting point would be 22%.

Time people estimate AI saves them in an average week
Saving per weekShare of responses
0 minutes
17% (4)
1 to 15 minutes
30% (7)
16 to 30 minutes
26% (6)
31 to 60 minutes
26% (6)

83% of people (19 of 23) reported some saving. The survey asked for ranges, so the average is only indicative: about 20 minutes a week using range midpoints, and 13 to 28 minutes between the lower and upper bounds.

What people use AI for

  • Emails and communication: 16 of 23 people
  • Creative work and copy: 6 of 23
  • Documents and templates: 5 of 23
  • Data analysis and reporting: 3 of 23
  • Preparing presentations: 1 of 23

Examples people gave themselves

  • Clearer complaint reports and emails to customers
  • Finding details in long PDFs, spreadsheets and technical documents
  • Looking up standards when introducing new checks in the paint shop
  • Choosing and comparing materials for machine parts
  • Material for an official application, translations, preparing for meetings
The collaboration is valuable and professional. Employees rated the training positively, and we appreciate how current it is and the practical examples.
Lucie Hozová, HR and Training Officer, ISOTRA a.s.

All the figures

Every figure with its source

The stronger and the weaker results from the same survey. Unless stated otherwise, figures come from 23 complete responses.

MeasureValueSource and note
Use several times a week or daily17% → 78%Survey, 4 and 18 of 23 people
Use almost every day9% → 26%Survey, 2 and 6 of 23 people
Not at all or rarely65% → 13%Survey, 15 and 3 of 23 people
Understanding of AI in their own work2.8 → 4.0 of 5Average self-rating
At least one new tool every week83%19 of 23, including 6 people with 2 to 3 tools
Estimated time saving83% of people19 of 23 reported more than 0 minutes a week
Average saving, range midpointsabout 20 min a weekRange of 13 to 28 minutes
Useful for their own work65%15 of 23 rated it 4 or 5 of 5
“I can do my work to a higher standard”39%9 of 23 agree, 9 neutral, 5 tend to disagree
Satisfaction with the trainer100%24 of 24 rated 4 or 5 of 5, half of them 5
Length and pace were right83%20 of 24, too long for 3, too short for 1
Interest in follow-up support50%3 yes, 9 maybe, 12 not now, from 24 responses
People in the programmeover 80, then about 3582 people by December 2025, about 35 in April 2026
Programme scope8 days, 64 hoursEight days of 8 hours, April 2025 to April 2026

Capacity

What this means in hours

This is a model, not a measured saving. It takes the sample average and applies it to all 82 people who had completed the programme by December 2025.

Model of released capacity

82 people × 20 minutes a week × 46 working weeks ≈ 1,250 hours a year

The lower and upper bounds give 800 to 1,750 hours. Released capacity is not an accounting saving. It becomes money only when the company handles more volume, avoids hiring or reduces a specific cost. Work it out for your own process

How we measured

What the figures don’t say

Method

  • Online survey, 5 to 9 December 2025, five to eight months after the workshops.
  • 24 responses, 23 of them complete. That is about a quarter of the 82 people who had completed the programme.
  • People rated the before and after states in the same survey. The before state is a retrospective estimate, not a measurement taken before the programme.
  • The April 2026 groups are not included.

Limits

  • Responses were voluntary. People with less interest in AI may be under-represented.
  • These are self-assessments, not tool logs. We did not measure actual usage from systems.
  • There is no control group. AI tools also improved over the period, which may have played a part.
  • The time saving is the participants’ estimate, not measured time per task.

What we learned

Workshops change habits. Further steps change operations.

Isotra shows what working on your own tasks can do: people start using AI and keep using it months later. It also shows the limit. AI helps most with emails and copy. 39% of people confirm a higher standard of work, and four people saved no time at all. One person wrote that they cannot yet use AI in their job.

Audit

We now agree the baseline and measures before the start, not in retrospect.

Adoption

We run workshops around processes chosen by leadership. We measure use before and after, from system records where possible.

Integration

We turn routines from the map into connected systems and automation. That is how change moves from the individual into operations.

How we work today, in three phases